All Committees

Dates and times subject to change. Please check back prior to committee meeting to ensure schedule.

MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2020

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Chaplains Working Group
 
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Committee of State Sheriffs’ Associations
Chair: Byron Oedekoven, WY (two-year term)
Vice Chair: Jarrod Bruder, SC
Staff Liaison: Tim Woods
 
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Youth Programs and Juvenile Justice Committee
Chair: Sheriff Steven Sparrow, Oldham Co., KY
Vice Chair: Sheriff (ret.) John Layton, Marion Co., IN 
Staff Liaison: Kristi Barksdale
 
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Crime Prevention/Private Security Working Group
 
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
NSA Psychological Services Working Group
 
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Domestic Violence and Crime Victim Services Committee
Chair: Sheriff Kathy Witt, Fayette Co., KY
Vice Chair: Sheriff Vernon Stanforth, Fayette Co., OH
Staff Liaison: Toni Lawrimore
 
1:00 PM – 3.00 PM
Animal Cruelty and Abuse Committee
Co-Chair: Sheriff Robert Pickell, Genesee Co., MI
Co-Chair: Sheriff William Bohnyak, Orange Co., VT
Staff Liaison: Chelsea Rider
 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Emerging Technology and CJIS Committee
Chair: Sheriff (ret.) David Goad, Allegany Co., MD
Vice Chair: Chief Scott Edson, Los Angeles Co., CA
Staff Liaison: Collin Bush
 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Education and Awards Committee
Chair: Sheriff Darren Campbell, Iredell Co., NC
Vice Chair: Sheriff Steven Sparrow, Oldham Co., KY
Staff Liaison: Mike Brown
 
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Outreach Committee
Chair: Sheriff Mark Wasylyshyn, Wood Co., OH
Vice Chair: Sheriff Troy Wellman, Moody Co., SD
Staff Liaison: Chelsea Rider
 
3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Drug Enforcement Committee
Chair: Sheriff Keith R. Cain, Daviess Co., KY
Vice Chair: Sheriff Mike Milstead, Minnehaha Co., SD
Staff Liaison: Mike Sabol
 
3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Homeland Security Committee
Co-Chair: Sheriff Michael Chapman, Loudoun Co., VA
Co-Chair: Sheriff Justin Smith, Larimer Co., CO
Staff Liaison: Maddie Colaiezzi
 

TUESDAY, JUNE 23, 2020

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Traffic Safety Committee
Chair: Sheriff (ret.) John Whetsel, Oklahoma Co., OK
Vice Chair: Sheriff (ret.) James Voutour, Niagara Co., NY
Staff Liaison: Mike Sabol
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
School Safety and Security Committee
Chair: Sheriff Scott Mascher, Yavapai Co., AZ
Staff Liaison: Jessica Vanderpool
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jail, Detention & Corrections Committee
Chair: Sheriff Gabe Morgan, Newport News, VA
Vice Chair: Sheriff (ret.) Larry D. Amerson, Calhoun Co., AL
Staff Liaison: Carrie Hill
 
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Governmental Affairs Committee
Chair: Sheriff David Mahoney, Dane County, WI
Vice Chair: Sheriff Chris Kirk, Brazos County, TX; Sheriff B.J. Roberts, City of Hampton, VA
Staff Liaison: Maddie Colaiezzi
 
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Legal Affairs Committee & Seminars
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Seminar:  TBD
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Seminar:  TBD
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Seminar:  TBD
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Seminar:  TBD
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Seminar:  TBD
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Legal Affairs Committee Meeting
Chair: Sheriff Greg Champagne, St. Charles Parish, LA
Staff Liaison: Carrie Hill
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Border Security Committee
Chair: Sheriff Mark Dannels, Cochise Co., AZ
Vice Chair: Sheriff Harold Eavenson, Rockwall Co., TX
Staff Liaison: Maddie Colaiezzi
 
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Court Security, Transportation of Prisoners & Civil Process Committee
Chair: Sheriff Hoss Mack, Baldwin Co., AL
Staff Liaison: Mike Brown
 
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Constitution and Bylaws Committee 
Chair: Sheriff Bill Bohnyak, Orange Co, VT
Vice Chair: Executive Director Steve Casey, FL
Staff Liaison: Tim Woods
 
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NSA Executive Committee, Board of Directors and Past Presidents
 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24, 2020

None
 

THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2020

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
NSA Past Presidents Committee
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
NSA Executive Committee, Board of Directors and Past Presidents